CLA-2-69:RR:NC1:126: M82192

Mr. Karl Krueger
DHL Danzas Air and Ocean
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic (porcelain) teapots from China

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter, dated March 30, 2006, on behalf of Republic of Tea, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding four ceramic teapots – the Bamboo, Bell, Oval and Yixing styles.

Samples were submitted with your ruling request. In accordance with your request, these samples will be returned to you.

You stated that the teapots consist of porcelain ceramics.

You indicated that these table/kitchen products will be marketed exclusively to consumers for use in the home.

According to the information in your letter, each teapot is valued over fifty dollars but not over one hundred and eighty dollars per dozen.

The applicable subheading for the Bamboo, Bell, Oval and Yixing teapots will be 6911.10.5200, HTSUS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other...beverage servers valued over fifty dollars but not over one hundred and eighty dollars per dozen. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857 Telephone: 1-888-463-6332.

Certain ceramic table and kitchen articles may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the FDA. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.  

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division